Canada Games Alumni Well Represented at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Thursday, 5th April 2018

Canada Games alumni are front and centre at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Among sports currently on the Canada Games program, 38% of Canada's roster is made up of athletes who have competed at the Canada Games. Below is the breakdown for each sport. 

Sport/ Athlete Province Canada Games Year Medal at Canada Games Alumni Participation Percentage
Athletics        
David Bambrick NS 2013 Bronze  
Rachel Cliff BC 2009 Bronze  
Alexandre Dupont QC 2009/2005 x3 Gold  
Sam Effah AB 2009 x2 Gold  
Crystal Emmanuel ON 2009    
Sultana Frizell ON 2001    
Jessica Frotten SK 2013 x3 Bronze  
Elizabeth Gleadel BC 2009 Gold  
Adam Keenan BC 2013 Gold  
Genevieve Lalonde NB 2013/2009/2007 Bronze/Gold  
Django Lovett BC 2013/2009 Silver/Gold  
Michael Mason BC 2005    
Alysha Newman ON 2009    
Diane Roy QC 1993    
Tristan Smyth BC 2013 Silver/Gold  
Taylor Stewart ON 2009 Gold  
Kevin Strybosch ON 2013 Silver/Gold  
Taryn Suttie SK 2009    
Deryk Theodore AB 2009 Silver  
Sage Watson AB 2013 x3 Gold  
Kyle Whitehouse ON 2009 Silver/Gold  
Angela Whyte AB 2001/1997    
        22/46 Alumni - 47%

Badminton        
Rachel Honderich ON 2015 x2 Gold  
Michelle Li ON 2011 x3 Gold  
Brittney Tam ON 2015 Silver/ x2 Gold  
Kristen Wan-Ting Tsai BC 2011 Bronze/Silver/Gold  
Jason Ho-Shue ON 2015 x2 Gold  
Nyl Yakura ON 2015/2011 Bronze/Silver/x4 Gold  
        6/8 Alumni - 75%

 

Women's Basketball        
Niyah Becker MB 2017 Bronze  
Shaylisha Colley ON 2013 Gold  
Paige Crozon SK 2009    
Alexandria Kiss-Rusk QC 2009    
        4/12 Alumni - 33%

 

Cycling        
Emily Batty ON 2005    
Ariane Bonhomme QC 2017    
Léandre Bouchard QC 2013 x3 Gold  
Annie Foreman-Mackey ON 2013 x2 Gold  
Jay Lamoureux BC 2017 x2 Bronze  
Haley Smith ON 2013 Gold  
        6/18 Alumni - 33%

 

Diving        
Jennifer Abel QC 2005    
Meaghan Benfeito QC 2005    
Phillipe Gagne QC 2013 Bronze/ x2 Gold  
Bryden Hattie BC 2017 x3 Silver  
Tyler Henschel AB 2013 Bronze/ Silver  
Caeli McKay AB 2013 Bronze/ Silver  
Vincent Riendeau QC 2013 x2 Silver/Gold  
Celina Toth ON 2009 Silver  
Pamela Ware QC 2009 x3 Gold  
Rylan Wiens SK 2017 Bronze  
        10/12 Alumni - 83%

 

Gymnastics        
Zachary Clay BC 2011 x2 Silver/ Gold  
Shallon Olsen BC 2015/2011 x3 Bronze/x4 Silver/ Gold  
Jackson Payne AB 2007 Bronze/Gold  
Brittany Rogers BC 2007 Silver/ x2 Gold  
        4/13 Alumni - 30%

 

Squash        
Samantha Cornett ON 2007 Gold  
        1/2 Alumni - 50%

 

Swimming        
Jeremy Bagshaw BC 2009 Silver  
Morgan Bird AB 2009 Silver  
Tristan Cote ON 2013 x2 Silver/ Gold  
Hilary Caldwell BC 2009 Bronze/ Gold  
Mary-Sophie Harvey QC 2013 x2 Bronze  
Yuri Kisil AB 2013 Bronze/ x3 Silver/ x3 Gold  
Jean-Michel Lavallière QC 2005    
Kylie Masse ON 2013 Bronze/ x4 Gold  
Sarah Mehain BC 2009 Bronze/ x3 Gold  
Rachel Nicol AB 2009 Bronze/ x3 Silver  
Katrina Roxol NL 2005    
Samantha Ryan SK 2013 x3 Silver/ x2 Gold  
Markus Thormeyer BC 2013 Bronze  
Philippe Vachon QC 2013 x2 Bronze/ Silver  
Elijah Wall ON 2013 Bronze/ Silver/ Gold  
Alexia Zevnik QC 2013 x2 Bronze/ x2 Silver  
Zachary Zona ON 2013 x2 Bronze  
        17/37 Alumni - 47%

 

Table Tennis        
Alicia Côté QC 2015 Bronze/ Silver/ Gold  
Ian Kent NS 1983    
Justina Yeung ON 2015 x2 Gold  
Mo Zhang BC 2015    
        4/8 Alumni - 50%

 

Triathlon        
Joanna Brown ON 2009 Bronze  
Dominika Jamnicky ON 2009 Bronze  
Desirae Ridenour BC 2017 x3 Gold  
Alexis Lepage QC 2013 Gold  
Tyler Mislawchuk MB 2013 Silver  
Matthew Sharpe BC 2009 Gold  
        6/6 Alumni - 100%

 

Wrestling        
Michelle Fazzari ON 2005    
Alexander Moore QC 2013 Bronze  
Emily Schaefer ON 2013 x2 Gold  
Steven Takahashi ON 2009 x2 Gold  
        4/12 - 33%